LIMASSOL, CYPRUS, NOVEMBER 15TH-19TH 2021

ASI CONTEST BEST SOMMELIER OF EUROPE & AFRICA

CANDIDATES SCHEDULE

Accommodation Mediterranean Hotel Limassol

10.00 – 16.00 Welcome to Cyprus: Hospitality desk/check-in: Mediterranean Hotel Beach Hotel
11.00 – 16.00 International partners and local winery exhibition: wine tasting at -Mediterranean Beach Hotel
16.00 – 17.00 Masterclass: “Commandaria Styles” at Mediterranean Beach Hotel
20.00 – 22.30 Opening ceremony: A seafood dinner for officials, delegations, partners, ASI Board members, and the technical committee at Four Seasons Limassol.
17.00 – 01.00 Bar des Sommeliers: Mediterranean Beach Hotel

FOUR SEASONS Ballroom Contest – Quarter-Finals Candidates & Jury
08.30 – 17.30 Quarter-Finals: a behind closed doors contest*: Four Seasons Ballroom
*presidents and journalists will be allowed for photos for a maximum for 15 minutes before the tests star
10.00 Official Contest / Press conference: Four Seasons Hotel Mezzanine
20.00 Dinner: A BBQ night and the announcement of the semi-finalists at Mediterranean Beach Hotel
17.00 – 01.00 Bar des Sommeliers: Mediterranean Beach Hotel

FOUR SEASONS Ballroom / Semi-Finals for Candidates & Jury
09.00 – 14.00 Semi-Finals: a behind closed doors contest
19.30 Transfer: all candidates will be transported to the center of the town for dinner
20.00 Dinner: finger food buffet & DJ music at Pralina Experience
17.00 – 01.00 Bar des Sommeliers: Mediterranean Beach Hotel

Day off from contest / Masterclass Day / Four Seasons Ballroom
Workshop 1:
09.30 – 10.30 Romanian Wines of the “Iconic Estates” – Alexandrion Group presented by Julia Scavo: Four Seasons Ballroom
Workshop 2:
11.00 – 12.00 Exploring the ‘Traditional Wineries of Austria’s” (Österreichische Traditionsweingüter – ÖTW) appellation and vineyard classification system, presented by Michael Moosbrugger (President): Four Seasons Ballroom
12.30 – 14.30 Light Lunch: light lunch at Four Seasons Hotel
Workshop 3:
14.30 – 15.30 “Diversity of Japanese Sake – another perspective in matching with food” Japanese Saké and Shoshu makers Association, presented by Raimonds Tomsons: Four Seasons Ballroom
16.00 – 17.00 – California Wines by Elaine Chukan Brown
Workshop 4:
16.30 – 17.30 Alvarinho and Territory, Quinta Soalheiro presented by Luis Cerdeira : Four Seasons Ball room
19.30 Transfer with buses at Limassol Castle and Old Port for dinner
20.00 Dinner: Cyprus Meze at Carob Mill Berengaria Restaurant at the Limassol Old Port
Wine stations for BSEA Contest partners and Cyprus wines
17.00 – 01.00 Bar des Sommeliers / Mediterranean Beach Hotel

09.30 – 10.00 Transfer: all candidates will be transferred by bus to Columbia Plaza to the center of Limassol’s old town
10.00 – 11.00 Workshop & Masterclass: Alvarinho and Territory, Quinta Soalheiro presented by Luis Cerdera
11.30 – 12.30 Workshop & Masterclass: Xinisteri, the new boundaries
13.00 – 14.00 Light Lunch: Seven Seas Columbia Plaza
14.00 Departure for the Rialto Theater ten- minute walk from Columbia Plaza
15.00 – 19.00 Final at Rialto Theatre
20.30 Gala Dinner: Pre-dinner drinks, awarding of prizes, and gala dinner: Four Seasons Hotel
After dinner Closing Party: Four Seasons Ballroom

Departure day or you may optionally extend your stay in Cyprus!

Schedule subject to change without notice. All candidates and delegates are expected to attend all seminars and events as part of their attendance at the ASI Best Sommelier of Europe & Africa contest.

REGISTER DOWNLOAD